What is Lanolin?
LANOLIN is a highly refined & purified natural wool grease and originates as a unique substance secreted by sheep from special sebaceous glands in their skin so as to form a natural protective coating on the wool fibers. This unique substance, although derived from an animal is completely different to the body fat of animals. It has the physical consistency of a soft grease and can also be identified as a wax. The crude wax is removed from the wool by various washing processes and then recovered by centrifugal separators to give a product called neutral wool grease, which after intensive refining and series of other processes, yields the finished Lanolin or Wool Wax. (Other names of Lanolin are Wool Fat and Wool Wax).
Lanolin is a Mixture of Esters, Di-Esters, and Hydroxy Esters of high molecular weight Lanolin Alcohols and High Molecular Weight Lanolin Acids. Lanolin however contains none of the glycerides present in Animal Fats. The Chemistry of Lanolin is simply fascinating, demonstrating Natures ability to create a protective fatty coating which chemists have failed to duplicate in performance or composition. Chemists have in fact been attracted by the large reservoir of constituent groups available in Lanolin for derivation, extraction, and modification. Lanolin's soft desirable texture is an important factor in generating it's rapid proliferation as a vehicular ingredient popular with formulators. Lanolin is thus not a simple substance but is on the other hand a complex creation of nature endowed with a rich assortment of multifunctional groups.
In Lanolin the truly remarkable classic ingredient, resides a Moisturizing Emollient, a Water in Oil Emulsifier or Co-emulsifier, a Dispersing Agent, a Plasticiser and a Super Fatting Agent............
Naturally Derived From the skin For use in the Skin............
Beauty without Cruelty.............
Designed by Nature!
Lanolin was First manufactured and introduced in India by Rolex Chemicals
(now Rolex Lanolin Products Limited) in 1967
|